?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SelfSim Legacy Gen 6.3

Photobucket

Last time, the heiress kept getting pregnant (SHOCK) and was promoted to Rock God, the oldest child aged into the most adorable thing since sliced bread (yeah, I went there), both gen 4 elders died without a fuss and left snazzy platinum graves, and the lovely heiress left me with adorable twins.

It's summertime and the weather is fine.
Photobucket

This happens all the time in this bedroom. The thing's a stupidity trap and the whole neighbourhood gets caught.
Photobucket

AAAUUUUGGGHHHH! She does this all the time and it FREAKS ME OUT!
Photobucket

Two times the dogs mated. No results.
Photobucket

Always the howling circle, always.
Photobucket

The dogs' side of the graveyard is full. I'll have to move Whimsy to make room :/ I also should put a moat around the fence, since I'm sick of the lack of productivity at night due to hauntings.
Photobucket

Birthday time for Fern.
Photobucket

I probably want to dry-hump him. Yes, he needs those brows. He looked like a woman with the other two and that's just not my style.
Photobucket

Especially after seeing his profile. Screw your button-noses, I love this shape. Oh, he rolled Family, raise 20 pets (NONONONONONO), likes undies and hats, no blondes.
Photobucket

1. He's your great-grandfather
2. He's dead
3. Stop
Leo was also a tragic victim of my skintone change. I didn't get time to fix his thumbnail before he died. GAH
Photobucket

"Hey, Myra? I know you're here visiting and all, but would you do some cleaning? And some gardening?"
Photobucket

He was tubby. That won't do.
Photobucket

These two have the same wants, similar fears, and both look high as kites. COULD THEY BE TWINS?
PhotobucketPhotobucket

She snuggles the girls all the time. She does everything they ask and more. My Family sims could learn from her.
Photobucket

Maybe not this part.
Photobucket

Yeah, I'm in love with him.
Photobucket

LOL freaked out toddler.
Photobucket

They grew up at the exact same time...it was great.
Photobucket

They also...
Photobucket

...grew up into the exact same outfits D:
Photobucket

Better. They look kind of...I don't know. I can't quite tell what it is about these two.
Photobucket

So, check out what Cleo the Romance sim does all the time.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Yes, all the time. If I don't queue up actions, she tucks in each kid every night. Maybe it's her 10 nice points? The 10 outgoing ones?
Photobucket

Haha, Emily caught a boot.
Photobucket

And, while Emily still has the FAIL over her head, her twin catches a huge bass. Sweet, sweet satisfaction.
Photobucket

I nearly died laughing when Lorenzo took his A+ to the gardener. I mean, how does he know that's his father?
Photobucket

Let's take one last look at the angles on that face before he grows up.
Photobucket

There are words, but they ran away screaming when they saw this face. He really does look to have alien blood.
Photobucket

GENERATION ELEVEN!
Photobucket

Betty :)
Photobucket

Family fishing time, since I calmed down on the greenhouse a bit and all the kids want fishing badges.
Photobucket

Never ceases to amuse.
Photobucket

Let's see....fish, fish....BOOT.
Photobucket

Seriously. All fishing, all the time.
Photobucket

Twins? Are they twins? There are differences, you just have to look close.
Photobucket

I already knew fresh food made everything sparkle, but watching the TV dinners, pop tarts 'toaster pastries', and gelatin sparkle away is really amusing.
Photobucket

This is probably Olivia. She does this 3 throws out of 4.
Photobucket

Nope, this is Olivia. I can tell by the purple nail polish. In any case, it happened.
Photobucket

It passes the time and I like snowman armies.
Photobucket

Thanks, Hephaestus!
Photobucket

I'm going to say that's not a good spot for a snowman.
Photobucket

Of course, if it's going to be an evil snowman, maybe it will keep the evil spirits inside the graveyard.
Photobucket

Um, yeah. I'm proud of you, Cleo.
Photobucket

I giggle like a maniac anytime I see a sim doing this part of the smustle. It's the best part!
Photobucket

"YEAH WOOO I LOVE YOUR FRONT YARD WITH YOUR MOTHER'S HALF-FINISHED SNOWMAN AND BOUQUET OF ROSES AND THE SMELLY DOG BEDS YEAH!"
Photobucket

Look at the bunch of suckups, grinning at the headmaster while he talks. Let's see what's so 'interesting', shall we?
Photobucket

Toys. Way to go, gang.
Photobucket

I'm telling you, bass with squash. Next time I bring the headmaster over, I'm going to see how high I can get the score. Any personal records you'd all like to share? I like competition.
Photobucket

So, the girls grew up. This, of course, is Emily. She rolled popularity and wants to have 20 best friends. She likes blonde- and black-haired sims that don't have custom hair. She looks like someone I used to work with.
Photobucket

And Olivia rolled Family, top of education career. She likes black hair and brunettes, but also no custom hair.
Photobucket

In other news, I'm apparently breeding freaky alien dogs. Cool! This would be the puppy Betty, all grown up.
Photobucket

How he can sit in a hot tub all night and come out frozen is beyond me. To the shower!
Photobucket

Also, the maid stays after work every single day. She's addicted to the hot tub.
Photobucket

I don't know if you can see it very well, but I built a moat around the graveyard. Because it touched the edges of the lot, it ended up being a dry moat. The ghosts still got loose.
Photobucket

So, I changed everything completely. The dogs can get over it by teleportation, but they haven't been scaring anyone.
Photobucket

I love this athleticwear. It's so wacky.
Photobucket

Guess who came over and terrorized my ears? The twins' father.
Photobucket

Oh, hey, why the long face? Well, besides genes.
Photobucket

Right, birthday. Gotcha.
Photobucket

HA! More pink!
Photobucket

She's a cute old thing. It's really too bad about going from perky to saggy in 5 seconds flat, but that's the way the game works.
Photobucket


So, I installed Free Time! Don't expect to see it in the legacy for a few weeks, though. You're watching backlogged entries until Gen 7.2, and I intend to figure out the new EP and any bugs before going back into the legacy lot. 3 weeks is plenty of time.
First thing I did upon entering the game was play the Mole family in the new lot. The first stray dog was Brody! Well, a clone of Brody. But, I didn't know that saved breeds would be used in generating strays! Do you know what this means? It means that I can have a neighbourhood full of awesome animals!


Missing some?

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
ohcherub
Mar. 16th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
Fern is just... *drools* I love his nose too. Interesting noses always get my vote.
Hey you, where are you going to put that fish?
Cleo is a cute old lady. Guess she'll still be getting some action. ;)
hidden_kitten
Mar. 16th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
I thought Dale was the best-looking male sim I've ever had, but Fern just slaughtered the competition, huh? I wish his nose was bigger, but it still works. Also, I think the pale, freckled skintone helps. Much uniqueness in him.
Cleo definitely still gets a lot of action. It's the only way to keep her around longer (in some convoluted way.

LOL you didn't actually have to come read. I just wondered where everyone went, since I went from ~10 comments per entry to none. WOE IS ME. I must be one of those legacies that falls into too many cliches XD
ohcherub
Mar. 16th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
I read them, I just forget to comment.
Why does everyone say bad things about cliches? If we didn't have them, we wouldn't have soap operas, cheesy horror flicks, and bad porn! :P
hidden_kitten
Mar. 16th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, cheesy horror movies. Santa's Slay, if you like cheese, horror, and comedy all wrapped up together. Easily my favourite Christmas movie.

I don't know why I complain. I read lots of legacies that I don't comment on. Especially established ones that get 50+ comments. I comment on new ones that I like.
ohcherub
Mar. 16th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
I'll have to check it out sometime! I watched Devour the other night and when it ended I laughed my ass off. Cheesy horror flicks are the best. :D Except I will NOT watch Children of the Corn because I live across the street from a cornfield. It's just not happening.

LOL, I do the same. I think commenting on newer ones kind of gives the new players a little bit of a boost so they continue to post and don't get discouraged as easily.
hidden_kitten
Mar. 16th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
I've been meaning to watch CotC, but I don't know why I haven't. I love cheesy horror. Killer Clowns from Outer Space, anyone? I love it!
simfulacts
Mar. 16th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
You've got an amusing commenting style there. I like it.

O_O Betty... That's one disturbing looking dog. How did that happen? Hoe does she support her head with that neck?! :S
hidden_kitten
Mar. 16th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Oh! Thanks! I can't turn a legacy into a story no matter how hard I try, so I have to go with commentary.

It had something to do with her Pomeranian grandmother, but I don't know exactly what. We'll see what happens when I breed her.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )