?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SelfSim Legacy Gen 8.1




WHOA GUYS


Hmm, the dogs are definitely all starting to look the same.


Yup.


Trying to squeeze in that 'Max Nature Enthusiasm' Want before he transitions.


Shoot, didn't happen.


SAME TIME BIRTHDAY FUN


Myra's cute, huh?


FERN IS STILL SEXY, but I forgot to take off his mascara (this shot brought to you by Gadwin Printscreen)


I couldn't find a way to take this series of shots with Gadwin and still have them look nice, so I used the ingame cam. What a tradeoff.




Myra's awesome :D


Domino grew up. SKINNY NECK GENE PERSISTS


This is the spouse, Lily, for the heir dog. I chose Ray, since he had more interesting colouring.


So, I'm trying out more realistic default eyes. Bruno's don't do it for me, but you'll see them for most of the update anyway.


A fuzzy picture of the dogs about to breed. Cute.


Still getting the hang of Gadwin, I caught Myra's name while I took a pic of her whistling.


Check this one out! I'll get better, I swear.


Better, right? It's Kimberly's birthday, and nothing I can tell you will prepare you for her cheeks.


Let's see, party horn, noisemaker, +500 for mac and cheese. WHICH ONE OF THESE SIMS IS DOING IT WRONG?


Back to the ingame cam. Aren't the inconsistencies fun?


:O Ok.


I grew up three of her friends, too. That's Orlando Bertino back there in the pink pants and bad cowboy shirt.


A slight makeover and (intentionally) her party score. I gave her barely-there lip gloss after I realized it looked like she had dirty lips.


Oh, HI DALE! Your new eyes are pretty!


It's neat, but I don't like the crowd-cheering and piano-playing sounds. Do their needs decay slower or something?


Lacking in the spouse department on her first day as an adult, Kimberly went to Will's Garage to look for a man who might share her interests. Yep, this guy showed up.


She flirted. I mean, come on, he's hot stuff, right?


She went to a local pub after to unwind and give the matchmaker an obscene amount of money for two dates. Her first one was a playable, and the second was Wain, her great-great-uncle.


D:


You'd think Crumplebottom would kick the crap out of them for being on a date together. :S


Oooh, graphics.


Everyone meet Zappi, the fourteenth generation puppy!


I had her wish for romance to get things going. I forgot all about it and heard the First Kiss harp going. Well, I guess they get along.


I'll give you one guess.


Here's your hint.


Oh, Kimberly? You don't have any body skill points.


Ah, sexy purple-eyed man-maid.


FERN KNOCK IT OFF. He's so cute!


Joe's grave disappeared...


Generation 8 is on its way!


This would be the best thing for the unborn child, right?


I love the faces they make in this thing.


She wants to marry the babydaddy, but he apparently doesn't own a phone. I have NO CLUE which type of NPC he is, so we'll call the next in line.


HI MATTHEW!


Well, at least Fern likes him, right? And that's Myra's IN THE ZOME glow in the corner along with part of her mood meter.


AWWW, they're so cute together!


So, I opened the game and then minimised it. In that time, Kimberly gave birth. That is the only reason you are spared birthing pics. Meet Cory, with his father's hair, mother's eyes, and either Kim's or Myra's skintone.


I vote that I do not need to birth another dog because Zappi is obviously the king of everything. Tehre is no doubt that this dog will be made downloadable at MTS2.


Guys: BAD TIMING


Leona's giggling because it's her birthday and I have FT and can grow up her boyfriend.


Looks just like Cleo, only her mouth is much lower like her Aunt Olivia's.


MAN MAID SEXY TIME


This is Leona's future husband. Kinda cute, nice eyes.


He r smrt


But she loves him anyway. They're made for each other.


HEY KIRK, DON'T DO THAT INSIDE THE HOUSE!


Kim: Kirk, will you marry me and be the third consecutive maid to contribute genes to this family?
How could he say no?


Also, this guy wants these thing to happen. How can I say no to Fern?


FERN, NO! MYRA YOU HAVE A BEDROOM


Hi, cute Leona! Anybody want her? I know a few of you were fans while she was still a teen.


Bye, Leona! She moved in with her new husband and is already pregnant. They will probably get a dog because I have plenty to spare.


That's all I got!


Betty the skinny-neck dog is now available for download!

Missing some?

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
ohcherub
Apr. 21st, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
FERN IS A DELICIOUS OLD MAN. And that's not even slightly weird to say! :D
hidden_kitten
Apr. 21st, 2008 10:51 am (UTC)
I have never had a sim be as consistently good-looking as Fern, male or female. I'm using him for my face template set, that's for sure.
amandamanet
Apr. 22nd, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
I think when a Sim is "in the zone" their needs don't decay.

It was fantastic for my Plantsims, except that if they were low in sunlight or water, they wouldn't gain more either [I had a sunlamp directly above the exercise bike] but they'd keep riding and then OMG! I need sun! at midnight or something.

Wishing for romance at the wishing well... is an awesome thing. They fall in love right away after they kiss [I think, unless you "abuse" the well, but I don't use it often enough to have done that]. Easiest multiple WooHoo wants EVAR.
hidden_kitten
Apr. 22nd, 2008 10:41 am (UTC)
I'm afraid to try plantsims after the bugginess the Greenman family caused in Riverblossom Hills. Maybe it's just that hood, though.

I don't use the well enough, either, but mostly because I'm afriad of Crumplebottom XD
amandamanet
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:02 am (UTC)
I think Riverblossom Hills is buggy. I have a custom 'hood and I had two Plantsims and I didn't have any problems. They're fun, especially if you can get one with full skills and then spawn a Plantbaby. They can get any job, and spend all day working in the greenhouse :D

And I forgot about Mrs. Crumplebottom coming out of the well! Haha :)
hidden_kitten
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
I deleted RBH, so I will probably try to get a plantsim otherwise just to see. I loved playing that fam while I had it, though. LOVE those spiky-faced plantbabies.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )