?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SelfSim V2 Gen 5.4

Photobucket

Last time, a couple dogs died, a couple elders died, the heir was born, Clark grew up with a crag in his face, and the kids all got into private school. Probably because stuffed golden trout was served. Also, my ISP discovered I was 10 day past my cut-off date and finally rendered me 'net-less. D:

The kids' first winter! SNOWMAN TIME!
Doug: "Hmmm, he seems to be missing something...he's centered with the front lawn, though. Niiiiice and centred."
Photobucket

"Yes, features, that was it. I will now go inside and contemplate his perfection."
And he did.
Photobucket

Ivy also went in for the snowman thing.
Photobucket

Most of the family has four nice points. Cleo has 10, so no awesome snowman from them.
Photobucket

However, Dale has 1. Thank you, Dale.
Photobucket

>:D *insert various Nazi jokes that my brother and Jewish boyfriend made*
Photobucket

That's right, LeTourneau, walk on by. Ignore the evil SSS (Snowman Schutzstaffel) on the front lawn.
Photobucket

I hope he doesn't look like Clark when he grows up.
Photobucket

He doesn't :) But he did roll Pleasure :(
Photobucket

Way to go Ivy for ruining a good comparison shot of the boys.
Photobucket

I don't think I should have downloaded a different 'lotfullofsims'...these dogs have had sex in the doggy castle about 20 times with no conception.
Photobucket

Why do I bother with private school, again?
Photobucket

NOOOOOooooo, my army!!
Photobucket

ACK! COMMANDER SNOW WHO DID THIS TO YOU? I'LL GET YOU, SUNSHINE, you'll get yours.
Photobucket

Take one last look, because he's about to not be as adorable.
Photobucket

As he transforms into PT#9? Buh?
Photobucket

The outfit stays, and I try to give him an Old Guy Party Animal style.
Photobucket

To pass his perma-plat time, I built an enormous greenhouse. 48 plots!
Photobucket

Why did Maxis create this aspiration? There's no cool wants like Max a Skill or Get Fit. No, Pleasure sims get this crap.
Photobucket

I tried to get her to garden, but she has 1 lazy point, so she hates it.
Photobucket

Doesn't it look nice, though? Wait till you see it not covered in snow.
Photobucket

They're an attractive bunch, even if they kind of look alike.
Photobucket

:D
Photobucket

D:
Photobucket

LOL It takes him forever to tend the plants. His gold gardening badge took him 4 or 5 days.
Photobucket

Obviously, a tribute to Whimsy. Ignore the deranged monkey.
Photobucket

LTW Acheieved! She can garden, too. *rubs hands together evilly* Now I have a tomato and strawberry EMPIRE!
Photobucket

"Matchmaker, I've achieved all my sissy little teenage Fortune wants and now I need a trophy wife to boost my ego and enjoy my future riches."
Photobucket

Old news, but she'll do. They had a crappy date because they're both fortune sims and all her wants were about money.
Photobucket

Ivy got old, too. Doesn't matter, she's going to slave away in the greenhouse with Dale. There's an energizer right outside its door just for them.
Photobucket

This is your heir, Cleo.
Photobucket

She is....wow, very attractive. And Romance. Do you smell something? Smells like AWESOME!
Photobucket

Next day, Clark grew up. I can't believe that crag in his face got worse.
Photobucket

He's leaving, NOW.
Photobucket

He took Doug with him, since I didn't see a reason not to. Plus, that could be stopping the dogs from breeding.
Photobucket

Cleo: *plays with Mr Bird in her undies*
Kid in background: Why do the pretty girls always tease?
Photobucket

It's Spring, so here's the backyard. Japanese maple, two young birch, and an apple tree.
Photobucket

This took forever. Considering their wealth, the plants didn't bring that much in. Each plant brought ~§150, which is actually pretty good.
Photobucket

I turned the doghouse the other way, since I noticed a bit of a jump bug (I don't actually know what the jump bug is, but one of the dogs would jitter and the mating would never happen). For some reason, that fixed it.
Photobucket

I love the fish, ok? They're really well animated.
Photobucket

So is this! You night recognize gen 5 Maggie, the white one, but can you guess which dog the other one is? It's Mercedes! Mercedes who? Mercedes the cofounder of the doglacy, that's who!
Photobucket

Figured I'd try this out, since I noticed that fish don't count as produce in the fridge >:(. It's really tacky. I feel like I should redesign the house with red carpet and hardwood paneling.
Photobucket

Now that she has her gold gardening badge, all she wants to do is catch specific fish.
Photobucket

Recognize him? He's the guy that was staring at Cleo in her undies with the bird. They're on a date.
Photobucket

Watching this dance reminds me of the end of Beetlejuice. I don't need to explain if you've seen it.
Photobucket

She's awesome at bowling, so she dances a lot.
Photobucket

Watch:
Photobucket

See?
Photobucket

Cleo: Garcon? Franklin? Yeah, I'm over here ready to order.
Cleo's date: Why did I agree to this?
Photobucket

Cleo: HI YEAH. Thanks for noticing. My date and I would like lobster. LOBSTER, k?
Cleo's date: :O
Franklin: Yes, ma'am.
Photobucket

Awwww, cute.
Photobucket

Have I mentioned that I think she is the cutest sim ever? She's not gorgeous, she's ADORABLE!
Photobucket

D: Victim of the Great Default Skin Switch of November '07. He's cute, though.
Photobucket

Maybe he was charmed at the insecure way she performed the flirt? I would be.
Photobucket

What do you leave for the girl who has everything? Roses. She placed them on her desk in her room. Her first date gift.
Photobucket

Also, the family has really nice apples!
Photobucket

Everyone want to see how Clark is doing in the Gen 5 Spares household? Well, here's his wife, Marylena Hamilton/Benjamin Long.
Photobucket

And their daughter, Jessica, who ended up receiving Ivy's/Clark's ears and the Gen 2 spouse's eyes that have just started appearing. Let's face it, the kid got everything from her father except her hair colour. Something tells me she'll look like Cleo.
Photobucket

I'll have you know I was listening to some crazy techno while she did this. It was simultaneously hysterical and exceedingly strange.
Photobucket

Doug grew up and looks like Clark except his ears don't stick out and the end of his nose is smaller.
Photobucket


Thanks, everyone, for the warm welcome back when I made my return last week. It really helps. Stay tuned, there's lots more still to come!

Missing some?

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
skittlebox
Feb. 23rd, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
>:D *insert various Nazi jokes that my brother and Jewish boyfriend made*
ZOMG URRACIST!!!111!1111111111111!!!!!!!!!!!!

They had a crappy date because they're both fortune sims and all her wants were about money.
I hate it when they get fucked up wants on dates. There's some hack at MATY that's supposed to "fix" stupid wants from appearing but I still get sims on dates who want to "watch TV" or "go to uni" pfft.
hidden_kitten
Feb. 24th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
ONOEZ RACISM!!!!!12

I'll keep the hack in mind, but I really don't like to send them on dates unless I'm bored. I hate the dating.
missfnb
Feb. 24th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Oh, that's so weird; my ISP cut me off the day before yesterday, too! Not good times. The withdrawals, man, oh God, the withdrawals! D:

Also, what a lovely backyard! I always ADD out when it comes to my landscaping.
hidden_kitten
Feb. 24th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Well, actually, it was 2.5 months ago when I wrote that, so I didn't even think to change it when I posted :S oooops

Thank you! It was my first landscaping attempt!
mcdchick923
Feb. 24th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
Yes! Gardening slaves! A good and proper way to celebrate retirement! ;D
hidden_kitten
Feb. 25th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
LOL XD Awesome
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )